2014-15 Season Finale Special .::. Upstate Hoops

It may have been a long, bitterly cold winter, but the action on the hardcourt in the Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball leagues was hotter than ever and the Upstate Hoops Podcast and FL1 Sports has been there every step of the way with 27 live game webcasts, countless interviews and features, and extensive nightly score recaps all season long culminating with our coverage of Championship Weekend at the Blue Cross Arena. On Sunday morning, Jim Sinicropi, Matt Verkey, Dave Barnick, Kevin Korzeniewski and Lyons Lions’ head coach Zac Young look back at it all and recap all the postseason action, discuss Lyons’ run to the state final four for the first time since 1997, pay tribute to Jerry Anderson’s Mynderse Lady Blue Devils for their sectional title and take a look ahead to next season. Stay tuned at the end of this episode for a special video compilation of this season’s most memorable moments.

The Road to the Big House .::. Upstate Hoops Postseason Edition

The semifinals in Section V basketball are here and Ted Baker helps Jim Sinicropi and Matt Verkey break down all the action in the girls brackets before we take you through all the match-ups in the boys brackets with 11 Wayne-Finger Lakes teams still in action.

2015 Sectionals Preview & W-FL Awards Special .::. Upstate Hoops Podcast

The brackets are set for the 2015 Section V basketball championships and we break down the chances for all the Wayne-Finger Lakes teams to get to the Blue Cross Arena and capture a sectional title. Also, we reveal our All-Wayne-Finger Lakes coaches and players of the year.

FL1 Sports W-FL Boys Basketball Power Rankings (2014-15 Final)

Complete Wayne-Finger Lakes Boys Basketball Power Rankings for 2014-15 on FL1 Sports and the Upstate Hoops Podcast on FingerLakes1.TV.

FINAL – FEBRUARY 22, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (UR) 11-5 / 13-5
9. Clyde-Savannah (9) 10-6 / 10-8
8. Pal-Mac (8) 9-5 / 11-7
7. Dundee (7) 13-2 / 15-3
6. Mynderse (3) 11-3 / 15-4
5. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 13-3 / 14-4
4. Lyons (5) 13-3 / 16-3
3. Red Creek (4) 14-2 / 15-2
2. Naples (2) 16-0 / 18-0
1. Newark (1) 14-0 / 17-2

Dropped Out This Week: Penn Yan (10) 4 Wayne County Teams / 3 FL East Teams / 3 FL West Teams
Also receiving votes: Penn Yan (8-6 / 11-8), East Rochester (8-8 / 10-9), Bloomfield (9-7 / 9-9)

ABOUT THE FL1 SPORTS UPSTATE HOOPS W-FL POWER RANKINGS:
The results of this poll are derived by a consensus of votes submitted by up to nine members of the FL1 Sports team that produce the local high school basketball coverage that appears on FingerLakes1.com and FingerLakes1.TV. A new set of rankings is compiled every Sunday throughout the high school basketball podcast and released live on the Upstate Hoops Podcast every Sunday evening at 9:00 pm.

PREVIOUS POLLS:

WEEK 12 – FEBRUARY 15, 2015

10. Penn Yan (9) 7-6 / 10-8
9. Clyde-Savannah (10) 9-6 / 9-8
8. Pal-Mac (7) 9-4 / 11-6
7. Dundee (8) 12-2 / 14-3
6. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 12-3 / 13-4
5. Lyons (3) 12-3 / 15-3
4. Red Creek (5) 14-2 / 15-2
3. Mynderse (4) 11-2 / 15-3
2. Naples (2) 13-0 / 15-0
1. Newark (1) 13-0 / 15-2

WEEK 11 – FEBRUARY 8, 2015

10. Clyde-Savannah (10) 7-6 / 7-8
9. Penn Yan (8) 7-4 / 10-6
8. Dundee (7) 10-2 / 12-3
7. Pal-Mac (9) 7-3 / 9-6
6. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 11-2 / 12-3
5. Red Creek (3) 12-2 / 14-2
4. Mynderse (5) 9-2 / 13-3
3. Lyons (4) 11-2 / 14-2
2. Naples (2) 11-0 / 14-0
1. Newark (1) 11-0 / 13-2

WEEK 10 – FEBRUARY 1, 2015

10. Clyde-Savannah (UR) 6-5 / 6-7
9. Pal-Mac (9) 6-2 / 8-5
8. Penn Yan (8) 6-2 / 9-4
7. Dundee (7) 9-1 / 11-2
6. Mynderse (5) 6-2 / 10-3
5. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 11-1 / 12-2
4. Lyons (4) 9-2 / 12-2
3. Red Creek (3) 11-1 / 12-1
2. Naples (2) 9-0 / 11-0
1. Newark (1) 9-0 / 11-2

WEEK 9 – JANUARY 25, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (10) 5-4 / 7-4
9. Pal-Mac (4) 5-2 / 7-5
8. Penn Yan (9) 6-2 / 9-4
7. Dundee (8) 8-1 / 10-2
6. North Rose-Wolcott (7) 10-1 / 11-2
5. Mynderse (3) 6-2 / 10-3
4. Lyons (6) 8-2 / 11-2
3. Red Creek (5) 10-1 / 11-1
2. Naples (2) 8-0 / 10-0
1. Newark (1) 8-0 / 10-2

WEEK 8 – JANUARY 18, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (10) 4-3 / 6-3
9. Penn Yan (3) 4-2 / 7-4
8. Dundee (9) 7-1 / 9-2
7. North Rose-Wolcott (8) 8-1 / 8-2
6. Lyons (6) 6-2 / 8-2
5. Red Creek (4) 8-1 / 9-1
4. Pal-Mac (2) 4-2 / 6-3
3. Mynderse (7) 5-1 / 9-2
2. Naples (5) 7-0 / 9-0
1. Newark (1) 6-0 / 8-2

WEEK 7 – JANUARY 11, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (7) 3-2 / 5-2
9. Dundee (UR) 5-1 / 6-2
8. North Rose-Wolcott (10) 5-1 / 5-2
7. Mynderse (8) 4-1 / 7-2
6. Lyons (5) 4-2 / 6-2
5. Naples (6) 5-0 / 7-0
4. Red Creek (4) 7-0 / 8-0
3. Penn Yan (2) 4-1 / 7-2
2. Pal-Mac (3) 4-1 / 6-2
1. Newark (1) 5-0 / 7-2

WEEK 6 – JANUARY 4, 2015

1. Newark (1) 3-0 5-2
2. Penn Yan (2) 3-0 6-1
3. Pal-Mac (3) 3-0 5-1
4. Red Creek (5) 5-0 5-0
5. Lyons (4) 3-1 5-1
6. Naples (6) 4-0 5-0
7. M. Whitman (7) 3-1 5-1
8. Mynderse (9) 2-1 5-2
9. HAC (UR) 3-1 4-1
10. NR-Wolcott (7) 3-1 3-2

WEEK 5 – DECEMBER 28, 2014

1. Newark (1) 4-1
2. Penn Yan (2) 5-0
3. Pal-Mac (3) 4-0
4. Lyons (4) 4-1
5. Red Creek (5) 5-0
6. Naples (7) 6-0
7. North-Rose Wolcott (6) 3-0
8. Marcus Whitman (9) 5-1
9. Mynderse (8) 5-2
10. Dundee (10) 3-1

WEEK 4 – DECEMBER 21, 2014

1. Newark (1) 4-1
2. Penn Yan (3) 4-0
3. Pal-Mac (4) 4-0
4. Lyons (2) 4-1
5. Red Creek (7) 4-0
6. North-Rose Wolcott (8) 3-0
7. Naples (UR) 4-0
8. Mynderse (5) 4-1
9. Marcus Whitman (6) 5-1
10. Dundee (UR) 3-1

WEEK 3 – DECEMBER 14, 2014

1. Newark (1) 3-0
2. Lyons (2) 3-0
3. Penn Yan (4) 2-0
4. Pal-Mac (3) 2-0
5. Mynderse (6) 3-0
6. Marcus Whitman (7) 4-0
7. Red Creek (UR) 2-0
8. North-Rose Wolcott (8) 1-0
9. HAC 4-0 (UR)
10. Clyde-Savannah (UR) 1-0