Clyde-Savannah Golden Eagles vs. Honeoye Bulldogs .::. Section V Class D1 Championship on FL1 Sports 3/3/18

When basketball fans learned that Clyde-Savannah would drop from Class C2 to Class D1 this season, many assumed a ...

Midlakes Screaming Eagles vs. Bath-Haverling Rams .::. Section V Class B Championship on FL1 Sports 3/3/18

The Midlakes girls entered the 2018 postseason with a perfect 20-0 record. Four games later in the Section V Class B ...

South Seneca Falcons vs. Red Jacket Indians .::. Section V Class C2 Championship on FL1 Sports 3/3/18

After the South Seneca girls varsity basketball team graduated 4 starting seniors from a group that captured a NYSPHSAA ...

Wayne Eagles vs. NE Douglass Panthers .::. Section V Class A2 Championship on FL1 Sports 3/3/18

Last year’s run to the Section V Class A2 Championship by the Wayne was an improbable one, led by 3 sophomores ...

Looking ahead to FL Speedworld ..::.. The Final Round Podcast #034

We look ahead to the busy FL Speedworld Event at the Finger Lakes Mall in Auburn, NY

Tracy Mitrano on Campaigning, Rep. Reed & 23rd District .::. Inside the FLX 3/1/18

As Rep. Tom Reed prepares for another general election battle this fall — Democrats are working hard to make sure ...

Bloomfield, Red Jacket & South Seneca compete in the Section V Class C2 girls semifinals .:::. FL1 Sports 2/28/18

FL1 Sports was live inside Honeoye Falls-Lima High School on Wednesday night for the Section V Class C2 girls semifinal ...

March coming in like a lion or lamb & CVDesigns expands in Seneca Falls .::. FLX Weekly 2/28/18

On FLX Weekly Jessica Lahr, Jim Sinicropi, Josh Durso, and Sydney Rogers look ahead to an exciting first weekend of ...

Rick Gallant for Congress .::. Inside the FLX 2/28/18

How does an educator and coach fit into the race for Democratic nomination in New York’s 23rd District? Rick ...

Section V Class D1 boys semifinal doubleheader as Clyde-Savannah faces Mt. Morris & Naples battles rival Honeoye .::. FL1 Sports 2/27/18

FL1 Sports was live inside Bloomfield High School on Tuesday night at the Section V Class D1 boys semifinal ...

Mynderse vs Greece-Odyssey & Penn Yan vs Livonia .::. Section V Class B Semifinal Doubleheader 2/27/18

The Section V Class B Semifinals features a pair of Finger Lakes East teams playing for a shot at the title game in the ...

Debbie Stack & Joyl Clance of WCNY .::. The Loving Cup 2/27/18

Meet Debbie Stack, Senior Director of Education and Community Engagement at WCNY in Syracuse and Joyl Clance, Senior ...

Seward House in Auburn .::. Our Finger Lakes History 2/26/18

William H. Seward was one of the foremost politicians of 19th century America and his incredible legacy, and all his ...

Mynderse Basektball, Syracuse Orange & USA Curling .::. Kenny’s 2 Pennies 2/27/18

This week Kenny roots on the Mynderse boys basketball team in Sectionals, wonders if the Syracuse Orange are headed for ...

Marcus Whitman vs. Northstar Christian .::. Section V Class C1 boys semifinals on FL1 Sports 2/26/18

FL1 Sports was be live inside Bloomfield High School on Monday night at 6 pm as the fifth seeded Marcus Whitman ...

Eddie Chick, Danny Ogden on Capital City Carnage ..::.. Crash Course Podcast #218

Eddie Chick and Utah’s Danny Ogden join us to talk Capital City Carnage, and we also try to catch up with CCC ...

Rue Claire Lavender Farm & Artisan Chocolate .::. Weber This Week 2/26/18

Claire Benjamin is the owner of Rue Claire Lavender Farm & Artisan Chocolate in Lodi. Claire’s chocolates are ...

Wellsville vs. Mynderse Academy .::. Section V Class B boys quarterfinals on FL1 Sports 2/24/18

The top seeded Mynderse Academy Blue Devils host the #8 Wellsville Tigers in the quarterfinal round of the 2018 Section ...

Pal-Mac vs. Midlakes .::. Section V Class B girls quarterfinals on FL1 Sports 2/23/18

Alaina Forbes, Cara Walker, Macy Kisner and the rest of Coach Nate Rich’s undefeated Midlakes varsity girls ...

Chad Trout, Jim Olin, FL Speedworld ..::.. The 31st Lap #237

We catch up with Chad Trout, 410 racer from in PA, and look ahead with Jim Olin to FL Speedworld at the Finger Lakes ...

The dog days of winter & Facebook birthdays .::. FLX Weekly 2/21/18

Join Jessica Lahr, Jim Sinicropi & Josh Durso for a look at your upcoming weekend in the Finger Lakes and a ...

Debbie Morello & Dr. Mike Vorozilchak .::. The Melissa Killeleagh Show 2/20/18

Get inspired as Melissa welcomes Debbie Morello in-studio to talk about her career, her inspirations, the power of ...

Dan Lovell of Auburn & Family .::. The Loving Cup 2/20/18

Meet Dan Lovell of Auburn and his children Olivia, Delaney and Daniel. Hear about Dan’s open heart surgery, the ...

Lucile Mallard of Geneva NAACP .::. The Leadership Journey 2/20/18

On Episode #2 of The Leadership Journey Gwen Webber-McLeod was joined by Lucile Mallard, president of the NAACP’s ...

Tim Clark, Jim Olin and Wayne Ellison ..::.. Crash Course Podcast #217

Wayne Ellison Jr. joins us to look ahead to the March 10 Swap Meet at Paradise Speedway. We talk with Tim Clark about ...

Jennifer Venuti Harris of Thrive to Survive .::. Weber This Week 2/19/18

Meet the Vice-President of Thrive to Survive, Jennifer Venuti Harris on Monday afternoon’s edition of Weber This ...

Ian Golden talks campaign for NY23, Rep. Tom Reed .::. Inside the FLX 2/19/18

On Episode #98 of the Inside the FLX Podcast Ian Golden, who is seeking the Democratic nomination to take on Rep. Tom ...