Tag Archives: W-FL Power Rankings

Holiday basketball wrap-up & full slate ahead .::. Upstate Hoops Podcast 1/1/17

The Upstate Hoops Podcast returns after a week off with a recap of all the high school basketball action across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues during the holiday week. We release our new Power Rankings and Girls Super Six and take a look at the full slate of games this week.

Upstate Hoops Podcast Season Premiere 11/20/16

FingerLakes1.com unveiled their 2016-17 live webcast schedule during the season premiere of the Upstate Hoops Podcast on Sunday night on FingerLakes1.TV. In addition to the live webcast schedule reveal, the FL1 Sports preseason W-FL Boys Power Rankings and Girls Super Six were released and a preview of the NYCC Tip-Off Classic, a quadruple-header set for next Saturday that will be streamed live in it’s entirety on FingerLakes1.TV.

FL1 Sports W-FL Boys Basketball Power Rankings (2014-15 Final)

Complete Wayne-Finger Lakes Boys Basketball Power Rankings for 2014-15 on FL1 Sports and the Upstate Hoops Podcast on FingerLakes1.TV.

FINAL – FEBRUARY 22, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (UR) 11-5 / 13-5
9. Clyde-Savannah (9) 10-6 / 10-8
8. Pal-Mac (8) 9-5 / 11-7
7. Dundee (7) 13-2 / 15-3
6. Mynderse (3) 11-3 / 15-4
5. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 13-3 / 14-4
4. Lyons (5) 13-3 / 16-3
3. Red Creek (4) 14-2 / 15-2
2. Naples (2) 16-0 / 18-0
1. Newark (1) 14-0 / 17-2

Dropped Out This Week: Penn Yan (10) 4 Wayne County Teams / 3 FL East Teams / 3 FL West Teams
Also receiving votes: Penn Yan (8-6 / 11-8), East Rochester (8-8 / 10-9), Bloomfield (9-7 / 9-9)

ABOUT THE FL1 SPORTS UPSTATE HOOPS W-FL POWER RANKINGS:
The results of this poll are derived by a consensus of votes submitted by up to nine members of the FL1 Sports team that produce the local high school basketball coverage that appears on FingerLakes1.com and FingerLakes1.TV. A new set of rankings is compiled every Sunday throughout the high school basketball podcast and released live on the Upstate Hoops Podcast every Sunday evening at 9:00 pm.

PREVIOUS POLLS:

WEEK 12 – FEBRUARY 15, 2015

10. Penn Yan (9) 7-6 / 10-8
9. Clyde-Savannah (10) 9-6 / 9-8
8. Pal-Mac (7) 9-4 / 11-6
7. Dundee (8) 12-2 / 14-3
6. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 12-3 / 13-4
5. Lyons (3) 12-3 / 15-3
4. Red Creek (5) 14-2 / 15-2
3. Mynderse (4) 11-2 / 15-3
2. Naples (2) 13-0 / 15-0
1. Newark (1) 13-0 / 15-2

WEEK 11 – FEBRUARY 8, 2015

10. Clyde-Savannah (10) 7-6 / 7-8
9. Penn Yan (8) 7-4 / 10-6
8. Dundee (7) 10-2 / 12-3
7. Pal-Mac (9) 7-3 / 9-6
6. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 11-2 / 12-3
5. Red Creek (3) 12-2 / 14-2
4. Mynderse (5) 9-2 / 13-3
3. Lyons (4) 11-2 / 14-2
2. Naples (2) 11-0 / 14-0
1. Newark (1) 11-0 / 13-2

WEEK 10 – FEBRUARY 1, 2015

10. Clyde-Savannah (UR) 6-5 / 6-7
9. Pal-Mac (9) 6-2 / 8-5
8. Penn Yan (8) 6-2 / 9-4
7. Dundee (7) 9-1 / 11-2
6. Mynderse (5) 6-2 / 10-3
5. North Rose-Wolcott (6) 11-1 / 12-2
4. Lyons (4) 9-2 / 12-2
3. Red Creek (3) 11-1 / 12-1
2. Naples (2) 9-0 / 11-0
1. Newark (1) 9-0 / 11-2

WEEK 9 – JANUARY 25, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (10) 5-4 / 7-4
9. Pal-Mac (4) 5-2 / 7-5
8. Penn Yan (9) 6-2 / 9-4
7. Dundee (8) 8-1 / 10-2
6. North Rose-Wolcott (7) 10-1 / 11-2
5. Mynderse (3) 6-2 / 10-3
4. Lyons (6) 8-2 / 11-2
3. Red Creek (5) 10-1 / 11-1
2. Naples (2) 8-0 / 10-0
1. Newark (1) 8-0 / 10-2

WEEK 8 – JANUARY 18, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (10) 4-3 / 6-3
9. Penn Yan (3) 4-2 / 7-4
8. Dundee (9) 7-1 / 9-2
7. North Rose-Wolcott (8) 8-1 / 8-2
6. Lyons (6) 6-2 / 8-2
5. Red Creek (4) 8-1 / 9-1
4. Pal-Mac (2) 4-2 / 6-3
3. Mynderse (7) 5-1 / 9-2
2. Naples (5) 7-0 / 9-0
1. Newark (1) 6-0 / 8-2

WEEK 7 – JANUARY 11, 2015

10. Marcus Whitman (7) 3-2 / 5-2
9. Dundee (UR) 5-1 / 6-2
8. North Rose-Wolcott (10) 5-1 / 5-2
7. Mynderse (8) 4-1 / 7-2
6. Lyons (5) 4-2 / 6-2
5. Naples (6) 5-0 / 7-0
4. Red Creek (4) 7-0 / 8-0
3. Penn Yan (2) 4-1 / 7-2
2. Pal-Mac (3) 4-1 / 6-2
1. Newark (1) 5-0 / 7-2

WEEK 6 – JANUARY 4, 2015

1. Newark (1) 3-0 5-2
2. Penn Yan (2) 3-0 6-1
3. Pal-Mac (3) 3-0 5-1
4. Red Creek (5) 5-0 5-0
5. Lyons (4) 3-1 5-1
6. Naples (6) 4-0 5-0
7. M. Whitman (7) 3-1 5-1
8. Mynderse (9) 2-1 5-2
9. HAC (UR) 3-1 4-1
10. NR-Wolcott (7) 3-1 3-2

WEEK 5 – DECEMBER 28, 2014

1. Newark (1) 4-1
2. Penn Yan (2) 5-0
3. Pal-Mac (3) 4-0
4. Lyons (4) 4-1
5. Red Creek (5) 5-0
6. Naples (7) 6-0
7. North-Rose Wolcott (6) 3-0
8. Marcus Whitman (9) 5-1
9. Mynderse (8) 5-2
10. Dundee (10) 3-1

WEEK 4 – DECEMBER 21, 2014

1. Newark (1) 4-1
2. Penn Yan (3) 4-0
3. Pal-Mac (4) 4-0
4. Lyons (2) 4-1
5. Red Creek (7) 4-0
6. North-Rose Wolcott (8) 3-0
7. Naples (UR) 4-0
8. Mynderse (5) 4-1
9. Marcus Whitman (6) 5-1
10. Dundee (UR) 3-1

WEEK 3 – DECEMBER 14, 2014

1. Newark (1) 3-0
2. Lyons (2) 3-0
3. Penn Yan (4) 2-0
4. Pal-Mac (3) 2-0
5. Mynderse (6) 3-0
6. Marcus Whitman (7) 4-0
7. Red Creek (UR) 2-0
8. North-Rose Wolcott (8) 1-0
9. HAC 4-0 (UR)
10. Clyde-Savannah (UR) 1-0